Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-xbtfd Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-15T02:43:23.141Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 27 See also 28 U.S.C. §1251 (1994) (“Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of … all actions to which ambassadors, other public ministers, consuls, or vice consuls of foreign states are parties”). Of course, the Court will decide on its constitutionally based independent judicial power, not Congress. See California v. Arizona, 440 U.S. 59, 65 (1979).

28 See Breard v. Greene, 118 S.Ct. at 1356 (citing Milliken v. Bradley, 433 U.S. 267 (1977)). Cf. Republic of Paraguay v.