No CrossRef data available.
[…] It is understood that a Government which gives such a notification will provisionally apply the Agreement and be provisionally regarded as a party thereto until either it deposits its instrument of ratification or acceptance or until 31 December 1963, whichever is earlier.” (Senate Doc, Exec. H, 87th Cong., 2d Sess., at 32.)
1 E. 9584, 68 Stat. 883.
2 Sec. 1971 provides that “ For the purposes of this chapter the term 'vessel of the United States' shall mean any private vessel documented or certificated under the laws of the United States.”
3 Sec. 1974, “Inapplicability of Chapter to certain seizures,” states: “The provisions of this chapter shall not apply with respect to a seizure made by a country at war with the United States or a seizure made in accordance with the provisions of any fishery convention or treaty to which the United States is a party.”