No CrossRef data available.
[…] 8 Cf. the Statement of the spokesman of the Pentagon, Lawrence Di Rita, on January 20, 2004; www.phoenix.de/ereig/exp/18134. This paper was concluded on January 25, 2004.Google Scholar
9 Determination and Findings, 1.Google Scholar
10 Deputy Secretary of Defense, Paul Wolfowitz, issued the Determination and Findings pursuant to two U.S. laws (41 U.S.C. 253(c)(7); 10 U.S.C. 2304(c)(7)) that permit the restriction of competition in public procurement procedures in the public interest. Under these laws “[t]he head of the executive agency – determines that it is necessary in the public interest to use procedures other than competitive procedures in the particular procurement concerned.” (FAR 6.302-7).Google Scholar
11 Determination and Findings, 1.Google Scholar
12 Republic of Iraq, 2004 Budget, available at www.cpa-iraq.org/budget/NIDmergedfinal-11Oct.pdf.Google Scholar