No CrossRef data available.
[…] 28 133 Cong. Rec. S 18, 185-86 (daily ed. December 16, 1987).
29 See pp. 23-25 & nn.24 & 25, supra.See also Transcript of Joint Conference on H.R. 1777, p. 208 (December 3, 1987)(statement of State Department representative Jamie Selby: “it is a legal obligation based on practice in interpreting a treaty”); 133 Cong. Rec. H 11, 224 (daily ed. December 10, 1987) (statement of Rep. Crockett) (ATA would place United States “in violation of our treaty obligations”).
30 E.g. Pub. L. 100-204 § 215(a), 101 Stat. 1331, 1343 (adding 22 U.S.C. § 4315(a)) (“A foreign mission may not allow an unaffiliated alien the use of any premise of that foreign mission which is inviolable under United States law (including any treaty) for any purpose which is incompatible with its status as a foreign mission including use as a residence”). (emphasis supplied); see. also id. § 806(d) (1) (B), 101 Stat. at 1398 (adding 19 U.S.C. § 2492(d)(1)(B)) (abrogating “agreements,” necessarily international).
31 Transcript of oral argument, p. 18 (June 8, 1988).