Published online by Cambridge University Press: 18 May 2017
[…] 200 The definition also includes successors-in-interest, but the situation discussed here does not involve successors-in-interest. Nor does it involve “specially designated nationals,” given that there is no claim that a person is acting for or on behalf of the Cuban government. The term “specially designated national” is defined in Section 515.306 of 31 CFR, see supra footnote 6.
201 United States’ appellee's submission, para. 71.
202 See supra para. 71.
203 United States’ responses to questioning at the oral hearing.
204 Section 515.527(a)( 1) of 31 CFR provides: Transactions related to the registration and renewal in the United States Patent and Trademark Office or the United States Copyright Office of patents, trademarks, and copyrights in which the Government of Cuba or a Cuban national has an interest are authorized, (emphasis added)
205 Section 1 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1051. United States’ responses to questioning at the oral hearing.
206 European Communities’ responses to questioning at the oral hearing.