Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-s2hrs Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-14T22:47:36.508Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Pacific Stationery & Printing Co., 472 U.S. 284, 294 (1985).Google Scholar
See, for example, United States v. Rockford Memorial Corp., 898 F.2d 1278 (7th Cir. 1990); Hospital Corporation of America v. FTC, 807 F.2d 1381 (7th Cir. 1986); United States v. Carilion Health System, 707 F.Supp. 840 (W.D.Va., 1989). The legality of mergers is governed generally by Section One of the Sherman Act quoted above, and specifically by Section Seven of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. sec. 18, which prohibits one company from acquiring the stock or assets of another, where the effect of that acquisition “may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.”Google Scholar
See, for example, Greaney, Thomas, “Quality of Care and Market Failure Defenses in Antitrust Health Care Litigation,” 21 Conn. L. Rev. 605 (1989).Google Scholar