Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-dk4vv Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-28T05:40:16.098Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Type
JLME Column
Copyright
Copyright © American Society of Law, Medicine and Ethics 2006

Access options

Get access to the full version of this content by using one of the access options below. (Log in options will check for institutional or personal access. Content may require purchase if you do not have access.)

References

452 F.3d 186 (2d Cir. 2006).Google Scholar
Id., at 202.Google Scholar
Id., at 188–189 (citing Francis S. v. Stone, 221 F.3d 100, 101 (2d Cir. 2000)).Google Scholar
Id., at 189 (citing Francis S., 221 F.3d at 101).Google Scholar
N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 220.15 (4) (McKinney 2006) provides that “The court shall not accept a plea of [NRRMDD] without first determining that there is a factual basis for such a plea. The court must address the defendant personally in open court and determine that the plea is voluntary, knowingly made, and not the result of force, threats, or promises…The court must be satisfied that the defendant understands the proceedings against him, has sufficient capacity to assist in his own defense and understands the consequences of a plea of [NRRMDD].”Google Scholar
See N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 330.20(2)-(5) (McKinney 2006).Google Scholar
Ernst, J., 452 F.3d at 189.Google Scholar