Hostname: page-component-54dcc4c588-xh45t Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-09-12T16:34:36.032Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 21 See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a (2018) (“The term ‘consumer reporting agency’ means any person which, for monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties, and which uses any means or facility of interstate commerce for the purpose of preparing or furnishing consumer reports”).

22 See 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h) (“If any person takes any adverse action § 615–15 U.S.C. § 1681m71 with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report, the person shall (1) provide oral, written, or electronic notice of the adverse action to the consumer; and (2) provide to the consumer written or electronic disclosure (A) of a numerical credit score as defined in section 609(f)(2) (A) used by such person in taking any adverse action based in whole or in part on any information in a consumer report”).

23 Citing Smith v. First Nat’l Bank of Atlanta (1988) (quoting D’Angelo v. Wilmington Med. Ctr., Inc (1981)).

24 Citing Commentary on the Fair Credit Reporting Act (1990).