Published online by Cambridge University Press: 20 November 2018
[…] We have learned that if we just make you wait long enough, you'll agree to anything.”
… Not only is our idea of time schedules no pan of Arab life but the mere mention of a deadline to an Arab is like waving a red flag in front of a bull. In his culture, your emphasis on a deadline has the emotional effect on him that his backing you into a comer and threatening you with a club would have on you.
15 “The precise contours of the legal duties concerning disclosure, representation, puffery, overreaching, and other aspects of honesty in negotiations cannot be concisely stated.” Comment to Rule 4.2, Model Rules, supra note 8.Google Scholar
16 Id. Google Scholar
17 Section 2–313(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code reads in part as follows: “It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words … but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation … does not create a warranty.” Put another way, puffing is permitted.Google Scholar
18 Compare Wat Henry Pontiac Co. v.