Published online by Cambridge University Press: 27 February 2017
[…] Louis University Law Library).
27 For further discussion, see section III, infra.
28 As will be seen in due course, the Convention applies if the parties have their places of business in different contracting states, or if the rules of private international law lead to the application of the law of a contracting state. See the subsection on choice-of-law provisions in the Convention, infra p. 529.
29 Article 6 of the Convention provides: “The parties may exclude the application of this Convention or, subject to article 12, derogate from or vary the effect of any of its provisions.”
30 Section 1–105(1) of the U.C.C. provides in part that “when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.”
31 See note 29 supra and accompanying text.
32 Under Article 99(1), the Convention will enter into force 12 months after the date of deposit of the 10th instrument of ratification, acceptance, approval, or accession. As of April 1983, the following states have signed or ratified the Convention.