No CrossRef data available.
[…] 4 705 F.2d at 1047.
5 The court noted that “[t]he act of state doctrine is essentially the foreign counterpart to the political question doctrine. Both doctrines require courts to defer to the executive or legislative branches of government when those branches are better equipped to handle a politically sensitive issue.” Id. at 1046.
6 Cf. Williams v. Curtiss-Wright, 694 F.2d 300, 304 (3d Cir. 1982), summarized in 77 AJIL 624 (1983).
7 705 F.2d a t 1048.
8 22 U.S.C. §2356 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Whenever, in connection with the furnishing of assistance under this chapter—
. . . .
(2) information, which is (A) protected by law, . . . is disclosed by the United States Government or any of its officers, employees, or agents in violation of such restrictions,
the exclusive remedy of the owner . . . is to sue the United States Government for reasonable and entire compensation for such practice or disclosure in the district court . . . or in the Court of Claims. . . .
9 705 F.2d at 1057 (citing 10 U.S.C. §§2301 et seq., 22 U.S.C. §§2751 et seq., 22 C.F.R. §§121.01 etseq., 32 C.F.R. §§1–100 et seq.).
10 Cf.