Article contents
[…] 5 678 F.Supp. at 1441 (emphasis by court).
6 Id.
7 Id. at 1443. The court noted, id., that in United States v. Peterson, 812 F.2d 486, 493 (9th Cir. 1987), the court of appeals “held that the consent of a foreign government brought the boarding of a ship within the customs waters of the United States.”
8 678 F.Supp. at 1442–43 (citing S. Rep. No. 530, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 15–16 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 5986, 6000–01).
9 See United States v. Peterson, 812 F.2d at 492. The court also determined that the Coast Guard was acting under the statutory authority of 14 U.S.C. §89(a), permitting it to prevent, detect or suppress violation of U.S. laws by boarding at any time “any vessel subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States.” The court noted that the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit held that section 89(a) requires that “the Coast Guard must act upon reasonable suspicion when it relies on the jurisdictional predicate that a foreign vessel on the high seas is operating in violation of U.S. laws.” 678