No CrossRef data available.
[…] However, the Court of Claims determined that it did have jurisdiction to hear appeals from intermediary decisions. St. Elizabeth Hosp. v. United States, 558 F.2d 8,11-12 (Ct. Cl. 1977). Thus, all pre-1973 claims are now heard by the Court of Claims. See MacDonald Found., 571 F.2d at 332.
20 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(b) (Supp. IV 1980).
21 See, e.g., American Medical Int'l, Inc. v. Secretary of HEW, 466 F. Supp. 605 (D.D.C. 1979), aff'd 677 F.2d 118 (D.C. Cir. 1982): "The Medicare program is structured around the concept of reasonable cost.” Id. at 609.
22 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A) (1976).
23 Id.: "Such regulations [promulgated by the Secretary to define reasonable cost] shall take into account the direct and indirect costs of providers of services ... in order that, under the methods of determining costs, the necessary costs of efficiently delivering covered services to individuals covered by [Medicare] will not be borne by individuals not so covered, and the costs with respect to individuals not so covered will not be borne by [Medicare]. . . ."
24 Id. The Secretary’s determination of “reasonableness" in the areas of indirect cost discussed in this Note extends to both the category of cost and the amount of the cost.