Published online by Cambridge University Press: 24 February 2021
[…] In 1983, in People v. Campbell, the Michigan Court of Appeals noted that the Michigan legislature then had pending before it a bill that proposed making incitement to suicide a felony punishable by ten years in prison. See People v. Campbell, 335 N.W.2d 27, 30 (Mich. Ct. App. 1983).
77 See supra note 4 and accompanying text.
78 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.30 (McKinney 1987) (“A person is guilty of promoting a suicide attempt when he intentionally causes or aids another person to attempt suicide.“).
79 Id. § 125.15(3) (“A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when … [h]e intentionally causes or aids another person to commit suicide.“).
80 See id. § 125.25(l)(b) (“A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when … [t]he defendant's conduct consisted of causing or aiding, without the use of duress or deception, another person to commit suicide.“).
81 However, the New Jersey Advance Directives for Health Care Act does contain the following admonitory language: “[T]his State expressly rejects on both legal and moral grounds the practice of active euthanasia.