Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-jn8rn Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-27T06:29:06.597Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 243 Id. at 730.

244 Id. at 731.

245 Id. at 730-31.

246 Id. at 731.

247 29 C.F.R. § 1635.3 (2014).

248 Regulations Under the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008, 75 Fed. Reg. 68,912, 68,915 (Nov. 9, 2010) (codified as amended at 29 C.F.R. § 1635).

249 See Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-191, § 101, 110 Stat. 1936, 1939 (1996).

250 See Poore, 852 F. Supp. 2d at 731.

251 See Allen v. Verizon Wireless, No. 3:12-CV-00482 (JCH), 2013 WL 2467923, at *23 (D. Conn. June 6, 2013).

252 Id. at *24.

253 Id. at *23-24.

254 29 C.F.R. § 1635.8(b)(3) (2014) (explaining that a request for FMLA leave or a policy “that permits the use of leave to care for a sick family member and that requires all employees to provide information about the health condition of the family member to substantiate the need for leave” does not violate GINA).

255 Recommended Curriculum Guidelines for Family Medicine ResidentsMedical Genetics, Am. Acad. of Family Physicians 2, http://www.aafp.org/dam/AAFP/documents/medical_education_residency/program_directors?Reprint258_Genetics.pdf [http://perma.cc/8VDF-XHCU].

256 Id. at 4.