Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-gvvz8 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-27T10:43:31.116Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Within 7 days after obtaining a positive test result, the laboratory or person performing the test must report to the local health department, among other data, the name, address, telephone number, age, race, sex, county of residence and the probable method of transmission. However, when the test has been performed in a private physician's office or that of an HMO physician, the patient may request that her name not be provided to the local health department. The physician must comply with the request. Id. at § 333.5114(3); Mo. REV. STAT. § 191.653(3) (Supp. 1990) (“[A]ll physicians, hospitals, or other [authorized] persons … who perform … HIV blood sampling … shall report to the Department of Health the identity of any individual confirmed to be infected with HIV.“); VA. CODE ANN. § 32-l-36(c) (Supp. 1989) (requiring the reporting of the identity of HIV positive patient, but making the act of reporting permissive); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 146.025(7)(b)(3) (West 1989).

54 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 384.25(2) (West Supp. 1989).