Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-gvvz8 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-27T10:43:31.116Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2782(l)(n), (o) (McKinney Supp. 1990).

California permits disclosure to law enforcement personnel when they have had direct contact with the bodily fluids of “inmates or persons charged or in custody.” CAL. PENAL CODE LAW § 7522 (West Supp. 1990). Only confirmed positive test results may be released. Id. at § 7531.

186 See also N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 141-F:7(IV) (Supp. 1989) If an HIV positive person is “confined to a facility pursuant to an order of a court, or committed to a mental health facility, the results of the tests shall be disclosed … to the medical director … of such facility … [who] shall provide to the administrator in charge of the facility whatever medical data is necessary to properly assign, treat, or manage the affected individual.” Id.

187 GA. CODE ANN. § 24-9-47(q) (Supp. 1989).

188 N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2782(1), (m) (McKinney Supp. 1990).

189 CAL. PENAL LAW § 7520 (West Supp. 1990).

190 Id. § 7521(a).

191 Id. § 7521(b).

192 ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 5, § 19203(7) (1989).