Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-gvvz8 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-27T10:43:31.116Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] This paragraph shall not apply to blood bank donor records.“); N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2785(5) (McKinney Supp. 1990) (requiring the court in assessing compelling need and clear and imminent danger to provide “written findings of fact, including scientific or medical findings, citing specific evidence in the record which supports each finding, and shall weigh the need for disclosure against the privacy interest of the protected individual and the public interest which may be disserved by disclosure which deters future testing or treatment or which may lead to discrimination.“); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.5131(3)(a) (West Supp. 1989) (regarding court ordered disclosure of information about “communicable disease or a serious communicable disease or infection,” the court must find “[t]hat the public interest and need for the disclosure outweigh the potential for injury