Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-gvvz8 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-27T10:43:31.116Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 146 California, Florida, New York, Washington, Texas, New Hampshire, Idaho, South Carolina, Missouri, Michigan, Georgia and Rhode Island.

147 See, e.g.. ILL. ANN. STAT. ch. 111 1/2, para. 7405 (Smith-Hurd 1989).

148 See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 22-11 A-13 (1988).

149 California, Florida, New York, Washington, Texas, New Hampshire, Idaho, South Carolina, Missouri, Michigan and Rhode Island.

150 California, Florida, New York, Washington, Texas and New Hampshire.

151 Idaho, South Carolina, Missouri and Michigan (except for private patients).

152 Georgia.

153 Rhode Island.

154 IDAHO CODE § 39-610 (Supp. 1989); see also S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-29-146 (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1989) (spouse or “known contact.” Contact is denned as the “exchange of body products or body fluids by sexual acts or percutaneous transmission.“); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 23-6- 17(b)(v) (1989) (“Third parties with whom an AIDS-infected patient is in close and continuous contact, including but not limited to a spouse; if the nature of the contact, in the physician's opinion, poses a clear and present danger of AIDS transmission to the third