Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-gvvz8 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-27T10:43:31.116Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] REV. STAT. § 191.665 (Supp. 1990) (State Human Rights Act, Chapter 213 “shall apply to individuals with HIV infection, [AIDS] and [ARC]; provided that such protection shall not include an individual who has a currently contagious disease or infection, and who, by reason of such disease or infection, would constitute a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals or who, by reason of the currently contagious disease or infection, is unable to perform the duties of their employment.“).

259 According to a survey done by the National Gay Rights Advocates during the winter of 1988-89, 30 of 51 jurisdictions in the U.S. fully protect persons with AIDS and those perceived to be infected with HIV from discrimination in employment, housing and public accommodations.