Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-gvvz8 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-27T10:43:31.116Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] GA. CODE ANN. § 24-9-47(h)(3)(C) (Supp. 1989).

155 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 4555.2416(1) (West Supp. 1989) (permitting notice to spouse if subject has disclosed his or her identity to the healthcare provider and if the physician believes disclosure is appropriate according to a “perceived civil duty or the ethical guidelines of the profession“); MO. REV. STAT. § 191.656 (2)(l)(d) (Supp. 1990) (permitting disclosure to the spouse).

156 CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 199.25 (West Supp. 1990) (person reasonably believed to be a spouse, sexual partner or a person with whom the patient has shared the use of hypodermic needles); N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2780(10) (McKinney Supp. 1990) (defining contact as “an identified spouse or sex partner of the protected individual or a person identified as having shared hypodermic needles or syringes with the protected individual“).

157 GA. CODE ANN. § 24-9-47(g) (Supp. 1989).

158 IDAHO CODE § 39-608 (Supp. 1988); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 23-6-17(b)(v) (1989).

159 WIS. STAT. ANN. § 146.025(5)(a)(14) (West 1989).

160 Id. at § 146.022(2)(a); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 23-6-17 (1989).