Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-gvvz8 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-27T10:43:31.116Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 136 Id.; see also CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1797.188 (West Supp. 1990) (permitting anonymous disclosure of test results to emergency care providers after they determine they have been “exposed” and have given their names and addresses to the health care facility. The health care facility, in turn, provides this information to the health department. While such attempts at retaining confidentiality are laudatory, it is doubtful that the care provider will not remember the identity of the person by whom he or she was significantly exposed.); Miss. CODE ANN. § 41-23-41 (Supp. 1989) (If care provider is “exposed by direct contact to the patient's blood or other internal body fluids, … [he or she] or his/her employer, shall notify the licensed facility to which the patient is transported of the blood and/or body fluid exposure. If the patient is subsequently diagnosed as having an infectious disease …, the licensed facility shall notify the emergency service provider.”