Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-jkksz Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-27T06:24:42.492Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 68.50.100 (West 2014).

125 Montana state law serves as an example of a coroner state. Mont. Code Ann § 46-4-103 (West 2013) states in part, “(1) If in the opinion of the coroner an autopsy is advisable, the coroner shall order one performed on any dead human body for which the death requires an inquiry and shall retain a medical examiner or associate medical examiner to perform it. Performance of autopsies is within the discretion of the coroner except that the county attorney or attorney general may require one. Consent of the family or next of kin of the deceased is not required for an autopsy that is ordered by the coroner, county attorney, or attorney general. In ordering an autopsy the coroner, county attorney, or attorney general shall order the body to be exhumed if it has been interred. (2) The right to conduct an autopsy includes the right to retain specimens the medical examiner performing the autopsy considers necessary.”

126 Scarpaci v. Milwaukee County, 292 N.W.2d 816, 822 (Wis. 1980) (“The medical examiner's authority to perform an autopsy is limited by statute.