Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-jkksz Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-27T06:24:42.492Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Katz v. Nat'l Archives & Records Admin., 862 F. Supp. 476, 485-86 (D.D.C. 1994), aff'd, 68 F.3d 1438 (D.C. Cir. 1995).

213 Marsh v. County of San Diego, 680 F.3d 1148, 1155 (9th Cir. 2012) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted) (quoting Rochin v. California, 342 U.S. 165, 172-73 (1952)).

214 Accuracy in Media, Inc. v. Nat'l Park Serv., 194 F.3d 120 (D.C. Cir. 1999).

215 Earnhardt ex rel. Estate of Earnhardt v. Volusia County, No. 2001-30373-CICI, 2001 WL 992068 (Fla. Cir. Ct. July 10, 2001).

216 See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 406.135 (West 2002). Under Florida's sunshine law, records and autopsy photographs made by medical examiners, or their agents, are confidential “except that a surviving spouse may view and copy a photograph or video or listen to or copy an audio recording of the deceased spouse's autopsy.” Access to anyone other than the surviving spouse, parent, or adult child requires a court order and “a showing of good cause.”

217 Dep't of Air Force v. Rose, 425 U.S. 352, 360-61 (1976) (quoting S. Rep. No. 89-813, at 3 (1965)).

218 Id. at 361.