Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-jkksz Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-27T06:24:42.492Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 192 Iowa Code Ann. § 263B.7 (West 2012).

193 Id.

194 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-80-1302(1) (2015).

195 Id. at § 24-80-1302(3).

196 Id.; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 70-35 (2013) (determining the disposition of Native American remains in consultation “with an appropriate tribal group or community”; however, if the State Archaeologist cannot determine proper tribal affiliation, “the skeletal remains shall be … permanently curated according to standard museum procedures after adequate skeletal analysis”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 5212b(f) (2012) (“When an unmarked burial site is first discovered, the discovery shall be reported immediately to a law enforcement agency. If … a law enforcement agency determines that the burial site does not constitute evidence of a crime, the law enforcement agency shall immediately notify the state archeologist who may authorize appropriate action regarding the unmarked burial site.”).

197 Campbell v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, 164 F.3d 20, 33 (D.C. Cir. 1998).

198 E.g., Nat'l Archives & Records Admin. v.