Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-jkksz Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-27T06:24:42.492Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Juliette Michel & Philippe Charlier, France, in The Routledge Handbook of Archaeological Human Remains and Legislation 151, 152 (Nicholas Márquez-Grant & Linda Fibiger eds., 2011).

191 Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Regulations, 43 C.F.R. § 10.1(b) (2010).

192 Iowa Code Ann. § 263B.7 (West 2012).

193 Id.

194 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-80-1302(1) (2015).

195 Id. at § 24-80-1302(3).

196 Id.; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 70-35 (2013) (determining the disposition of Native American remains in consultation “with an appropriate tribal group or community”; however, if the State Archaeologist cannot determine proper tribal affiliation, “the skeletal remains shall be … permanently curated according to standard museum procedures after adequate skeletal analysis”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 5212b(f) (2012) (“When an unmarked burial site is first discovered, the discovery shall be reported immediately to a law enforcement agency.