Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-mlc7c Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-10T10:18:22.875Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 137 See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-01(f)(1) (West 2005) (defining “health care provider” as “a hospital, … a medical day care center, a hospice care program, an assisted living program, a freestanding ambulatory care facility …, a physician, an osteopath, an optometrist, a chiropractor, a registered or licensed practical nurse, a dentist, a podiatrist, a psychologist, a licensed certified social worker- clinical, and a physical therapist, licensed or authorized to provide one or more health care services in Maryland”). But see N.D. Cent. Code § 32-42-01(6) (1995) (a health care provider is “a person who is licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized by the law of this state to administer health care in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession) (emphasis added); Mont. Code Ann. § 25-9-411(5)(b) (1995) (“‘Health care provider’ means a physician, dentist, podiatrist, optometrist, chiropractor, physical therapist, or nurse licensed under Title 37 or a health care facility licensed under Title 50, chapter 5”).