Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-mlc7c Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-10T10:18:22.875Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Code Ann. § 34-18-2-14 (2016) (comprehensively defines “health care provider” as “[a]n individual, a partnership, a limited liability company, a corporation, a professional corporation, a facility, or an institution license or legally authorized by this state to provide health care or professional services as a physician, psychiatric hospital, health facility, emergency ambulance service, dentist, …” as well as a “blood bank, community mental health center, community intellectual disability center, community health center, or migrant health center”); Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.2(j)(1) (West 2023) (“any persons licensed or certified pursuant to Division 2,” “the legal representatives of a health care providers and the health care provider’s employer, professional corporation, …”); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-79-110(3) (2005) (“‘Health care provider’ means a physician, surgeon, osteopath, nurse, oral surgeon, dentist, pharmacist, chiropractor, optometrist, podiatrist, or any similar category of licensed health care provider, including a health care practice, association,