Hostname: page-component-745bb68f8f-b6zl4 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-01-31T04:55:05.266Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 26 This was meant to refer to the Uranium Information Security Regulations made on 22 September 1976 pursuant to the Canadian Atomic Energy Control Act, R.S.C. 1970, Ch. A-19. See text at n. 59.

27 H.R. Deb. 1976, Vol. 102, 2910 (italics added).

28 Ibid. (Mr L. Bowen, M.P.). The shadow Attorney-General’s description is a considerable over-simplification. In making its announcement on 8 September 1975, and in the Pittsburgh and Richmond suits, Westinghouse relied on s. 2-615 of the Uniform Commercial Code which provides as follows: “Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance:

(a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.

(b) Where the causes mentioned in paragraph (a) affect only a part of the seller’s capacity to perform, he must allocate production and deliveries among his customers but may at his option include regular customers not then under contract as well as his own requirements for further manufacture. He may so allocate in any manner which is fair and reasonable.

(c) The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or nondelivery and, when allocation is required under paragraph (b), of the estimated quota thus made available to the buyer.”

In its announcement Westinghouse stated that pursuant to s. 2-615 it had established a programme to allocate uranium in its inventory, or on order, fairly and equitably ong its customers.