No CrossRef data available.
[…] 44 I scanned the 1984 Amendment. 98 Stat. 358Google Scholar
45 11 U.S.C. 507(a)(5)Google Scholar
46 I scanned the 1978 Statute. 92 Stat. 2583Google Scholar
47 11 U.S.C. 507(8)Google Scholar
48 Cornell Legal Institute: http://www.law.cornell.edu/ Google Scholar
49 This reference is to the seventh point out of eight points in discussing the sixth priority. It reads, “Seventh. Excise taxes on transactions for which a return, if required, is last due, under otherwise applicable law or under any extension of time to file the return, within 3 years before the petition was filed, or thereafter. If a return is not required with regard to a particular excise tax, priority is given if the transaction or event itself occurred within 3 years before the date on which the title 11 petition was filed. All Federal, State or local taxes generally considered or expressly treated as excises are covered by this category, including sales taxes, estate and gift taxes, gasoline and special fuel taxes, and wagering and truck taxes.”Google Scholar
50 Collier on Bankruptcy, Sixteenth Edition, Copyright 2012, Matthew Bender & Company, Inc., a member of the LexisNexis Group. App. Pt. 4 Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, App.