Published online by Cambridge University Press: 20 January 2017
[…] 150 Per Amerasinghe, C.F., Local Remedies in International Law 206 (2nd. ed. 2004)CrossRefGoogle Scholar.
151 Borchard, E., The Diplomatic Protection of Citizens Abroad 824 (1916)Google Scholar.
152 Finnish Ships Arbitration Award ( Finland v. U.K. ), R. Int’l Arb. Awards 1480, 1495, 1503-5 (9 May 1934), (quoting Professor Borchard, at 823).
153 Robert E. Brown Case ( U.S. v. U.K. ), R. Int’l Arb. Awards 120, 129 (23 Nov. 1923).
154 28 U.S.C. § 1254 provides: “Cases in the courts of appeal may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by the following methods: (1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case before or after rendition of judgment or decree.”
155 Counter-Memorial, para. 94.
156 Norwegian Loans (France v. Norway) , 1957 I.C.J. 9, 39, Separate Opinion of Judge Lauterpacht.
157 Counter-Memorial, para. 94.