Published online by Cambridge University Press: 20 January 2017
[…] U.K. ), 12 R. Int’l Arb. Awards 83 (6 Mar. 1956).
167 See Apotex Inc. v. FDA , No. 06-627, Text-only Order (D.D.C. 20 Sept. 2006) [C52].
168 Id. at Dkt. No. 42, Stipulation of Dismissal (D.D.C. 3 Oct. 2006).
169 Apotex cites Local Civil Rule 7 of the United States District Court for the District of Columbia (as in effect in 2006), by which a party opposing a motion had 11 days to file an opposition brief, and Apotex would then have had five days (excluding weekends) to file a reply [C50] & [C51]; Fed. R. Civ. P. 6 (2008) [C47].
170 Counter-Memorial, para. 95.
171 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each court of the United States shall determine the order in which civil actions are heard and determined, except that the court shall expedite the consideration of any action brought under chapter 153 or section 1826 of this title, any action for temporary or preliminary injunctive relief, or any other action if good cause therefor is shown. For purposes of this subsection, ‘good cause’ is shown if a right under the Constitution of the United States or a Federal Statute . . . would be maintained in a factual context that indicates that a request for expedited consideration has merit.”) As the Respondent notes, under the Local Civil Rules of the D.C. District Court, Rule 16.1(a) permits the judge assigned to the case to determine the schedule accordingly [R94].
172 Stipulation of Dismissal, at 2, Apotex Inc. v. FDA , No. Civ. A.06-0627 (D.D.C. 3 Oct. 2006) [R12].