No CrossRef data available.
[…] The statute also specifically expresses Congress’ sense that “research and limited exploration activities concerning the R.M.S. Titanic should continue for the purpose of enhancing public knowledge of its scientific, cultural, and historical significance” pending the consummation of such international efforts. 16 U.S.C. § 450rr-5. We also refuse to construe the language in § 450rr-6 of the statute — “By enactment of sections 450rr to 450rr-6 of this title, the United States does not assert sovereignty, or sovereign or exclusive rights or jurisdiction over, or the ownership of, any marine areas or the R.M.S. Titanic” — as stripping the federal courts of jurisdiction over the wreck for purposes of recognizing, consistent withthe jus gentium,Rmst as the wreck's exclusive salvor. Read in the context of the entire R.M.S. Titanic Memorial Act, we believe that language has no bearing in this appeal.