Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-fscjk Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-28T05:49:38.422Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See generally, Tribe, Laurence H., American Constitutional Law (New York: Foundation Press, 2nd ed., 1988)Google Scholar.

3 See Roach and Friedland, “Borderline Justice: A Comparison of Policing in the Two Niagaras”, supra n. 1. In New York, prosecutors and public defenders are subject to far less control from Albany than their counterparts in Ontario are from Toronto.

4 New York Criminal Procedure Law, Laws 1970, chapter 996, s.260.10: “Except as otherwise provided in section 320.10 [the waiver section], every trial of an indictment must be a jury trial”. Article VI, section 18(a) of the Constitution of the State of New York also requires that “crimes prosecuted by indictment shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve persons, unless a jury trial has been waived …”.

5 New York Penal Law, Laws 1965, chapter 1030, s. 10.00(5).

6 Criminal Procedure Law, s.340.40. See Preiser, Peter, “S.340.40, Practice Commentaries,” McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York, Annotated, Criminal Procedure Law, 11A (St.