No CrossRef data available.
[…] See Elon, (1967) 2 Is.L.R. 515, 523–524, 562–565.Google Scholar
4 See Elon, supra n. 3 at pp. 548–550.
5 See Elon, supra n. 3 at p. 564 for further discussion of the various codes and at pp. 549–550 for discussion of whether. in the event of inconsistency, a decision in a Code or in a Responsum is entitled to greater weight.
6 Mishneh Torah, Moses Ben Maimon, 1135–1204 C.E.
7 Tur, Jacob ben Asher, 1269–1340 C.E.
8 Schulchan Aruch, Joseph ben Ephraim Karo, 1488–1575 C.E.
9 “Sec. 1–203. Obligation of Good Faith. Every contract or duty within this Act imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement”. “Good Faith” has been defined in sec. 2–103(1)(b) of the Uniform Commercial Code: “‘Good Faith’ in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade”. See also Sales Law (1968) 22 L.S.I. 107. Sec. 6 reads as follows: “Any obligation or right arising from a contract of sale shall be fulfilled or exercised in the usual manner and in good faith”.
10 Leviticus, 25:14.