No CrossRef data available.
[…] It is then presumed that the defect did not arise until immediately prior to discovery, at which time the animal was in the buyer's possession. He would, therefore, have the burden of rebutting that presumption and proving that the defect preceded the sale. For similar views and further discussion see supra n. 105 and infra n. 150.
146 Ibid. Compare, Uniform Commercial Code, sec. 2–607(4). “The burden is on the buyer to establish any breach with respect to the goods accepted”. See Miron v. Yonkers Raceway Inc., 400 F. 2d 112 (2d Cir. 1968). The latter case involved the sale of a racehorse and was an action by seller to recover the price. The basic issue presented was whether the horse was sound at the time of sale.