No CrossRef data available.
[…] And this also applies to other items which are customarily sold closed and sealed as they are, e.g., boxes with glass sides [to see through] or Ethrog boxes and the like; the Court in the locality should investigate if such is in fact the custom”. Compare, Uniform Commercial Code, sec. 2–316(3)(c): “an implied warranty can also be excluded or modified by course of dealing or course of performance or usage of trade”.
108 Ibid.
109 Text supra at nn. 99–102.
110 Shulchan Aruch, supra n. 106. For further discussion see Elon (1967) 2 Is.L.R. 515, 547–548; “Minhag” Encyclopedia Judaica, vol. 12, pp. 4–26.
111 Supra n. 4.
112 Babylonian Talmud, Baba Bathra, p. 183.
113 Id. at 183–184.