No CrossRef data available.
[…] His contractual intention is but a subjection more or less voluntary to the terms dictated by the stronger party, terms whose consequences are often understood in a vague way, if at all.”
page 134 note 2 1962 Official Text, The American Law Institute. National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws.
page 135 note 1 Section 2—302: “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”
page 135 note 2 Section 2—316, supra.
page 135 note 3 One cannot really think of any good reason, but just let us assume that the non-availability of American law reports is such a reason.
page 135 note 4 M. S. Madkour, El Fiqh el Islami, p. 361.
page 135 note 5 M. S. Madkour, supra, at p. 466.