No CrossRef data available.
[…] Bell, 456 U.S. 512, 536-38 (1981). Thus, receipt of Federal funds for some activities would not thereby bring the entire program within Title IX's coverage.
8. See Pub. L. No. 100-259, § 2(1), 102 Stat. 28 (1988); S. Rep. No. 64, supra note 5, at 2. “Title IX was patterned after Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (1982), see Cannon v. Univ. of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 694 (1979), as was the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, 42 U.S.C. § 6102 (1982), see National Alliance v. Bowen, 789 F.2d 931, 934 (5th Cir. 1986), and § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 794 (Supp. V 1987), see S. Rep. No. 1297, 93rd Cong., 2d Sess. 39 (1974).
9. 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq. (1982) (§ 303 of the Age Discrimination Act, § 6102, provides, with some exceptions: “[N]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance”).
10. 29 U.S.C. § 794 (Supp.