No CrossRef data available.
[…] See id. at 302-05. Correspondingly, the demands of equality often swayed the Supreme Court in the past to construe the First Amendment in favor of religious pluralism. See Howe, M., The Garden and the Wilderness (1965)Google Scholar.
4. Pub. L. No. 100-259, 102 Stat. 28 (1988) (codified at 20 U.S.C.A. § 1681 (West Supp. 1990); 29 U.S.C.A. § 794(b) (West Supp. 1990); 42 U.S.C.A. § 6107(4) (West Supp. 1990); 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000d-4(a) (West Supp. 1990)).
5. 465 U.S. 555 (1983). See Pub. L. No. 100-259, § 2, 102 Stat. 28 (1988); S. Rep. No. 64, 100th Cong., 1st Sess. 2 (1987).
6. 20 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. (1982) (§ 901(a) of Title IX, § 1681(a), provides, with some exceptions: “No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance”).
7. Grove City College, 465 U.S. at 570-71. See North Haven Bd. of Educ. v. Bell, 456 U.S. 512, 536-38 (1981). Thus, receipt of Federal funds for some activities would not thereby bring the entire program within Title IX's coverage.
8. See Pub.