No CrossRef data available.
[…] See Allegheny, 492 U.S. at 594 (“A]t the very least, [this] prohibits government from appearing to take a position on questions of religious belief. …” (citation omitted)); id. at 627 (O'Connor, J., concurring).
108. A broad array of religious groups, listed at 134 Cong. Rec. S209 (daily ed. Jan. 28, 1988), favored passage of the Act.
109. McGowan v. Maryland, 366 U.S. 420,442 (1961). See Hernandez v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 490 U.S. 680, 696 (1989); Bob Jones Univ., 461 U.S. at 604 n.30; Harris v. McRae, 448 U.S. 297, 319-20 (1980).
110. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C.A. § 794(b)(1)(A) (West Supp. 1989), 42 U.S.C.A. § 6107(4)(A)(i) (West Supp. 1989), 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000d-4a(1)(A) (West Supp. 1989), 20 U.S.C.A. § 1687(1)(A) (West Supp. 1989) (“department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government”); 29 U.S.C.A. § 794(b)(2)(A) (West Supp. 1989), 42 U.S.C.A. § 6107(4)(B)(i) (West Supp. 1989), 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000d-4a(2)(A) (West Supp. 1989), 20 U.S.C.A. § 1687(1)(A) (West Supp. 1989) ("college, university, or other post-secondary institution, or a public system of higher education”).