No CrossRef data available.
[…] 12. See, e.g., S. Rep. No. 64, supra note 5, at 19-20, 27; 134 Cong. Rec. S147-55 (daily ed. Jan. 27, 1988).
13. See S. Rep. No. 64, supra note 5, at 27; 134 Cong. Rec. S155 (daily ed. Jan. 27, 1988). Only Title IX provides a religious exemption, but limited to its proscription of sex discrimination. Section 901(a)(3), 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(3) (1982), excludes from coverage any “educational institution which is controlled by a religious organization if the application of [Title IX] would not be consistent with the religious tenets of such organization.” The Act “clarifies that … a religiously controlled education program or activity which receives Federal financial assistance and is therefore subject to the sex discrimination prohibition in Title IX, but is not part of an education institution, would still be within the scope of the religious