Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-gbm5v Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-26T08:49:14.813Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 555 U.S. 555, 129 S. Ct. 1187 (2009).Google Scholar
See, e.g., PLIVA, Inc. v. Mensing, 131 S. Ct. 2567, 2592–93 (2011) (Sotomayor, J., dissenting); Chemerinsky, E., “A Devastating Decision”, Trial 47 (2011): 5456.Google Scholar
555 U.S. 555, 129 S. Ct. 1187, 1191 (2009).Google Scholar
Promethazine hydrochloride is an antihistamine used to treat nausea. Id., at 1191.Google Scholar
Levine, 129 S. Ct. at 1196.Google Scholar
See, e.g., Altria Group, Inc. v. Good, 555 U.S. 70, 76–77 (2008).Google Scholar
Levine, 129 S. Ct. at 1196.Google Scholar
Id., at 1196 (citing 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.70(c) (6)(iii)(A), (C) (2008) (“Changes in the labeling to reflect newly acquired information … [may be made] to accomplish any of the following [purposes]: (A) To add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction for which the evidence of a causal association satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling under § 201.57(c) of this chapter.”)). In 2008, the FDA clarified its “longstanding view” of when a label change under the CBE process is appropriate, amending § 314.70(c)(6) (iii)(A) to require that “newly acquired information” be premised upon “evidence of a causal association.” 73 Fed. Reg. 49,604, 49,605 (August 22, 2008). The FDA further commented that such “newly acquired information” – which includes not only new clinical studies but “new analyses of previously submitted data” – must be of a “different type or greater severity or frequency than previously included in submissions to FDA.” 73 Fed. Reg. at 49,604.Google Scholar
Levine, 129 S. Ct. at 1197. See also § 314.70(c)(7) (2008) (“If the agency disapproves the supplemental application, it may order the manufacturer to cease distribution of the drug product(s) made with the manufacturing change.”).Google Scholar
Levine, 129 S. Ct. at 1197–98.Google Scholar
Id., at 1198.Google Scholar
See, e.g., Wyeth v.