Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-gbm5v Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-26T08:49:14.813Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] The FDA on its own initiative sought a more stringent warning in 2009, and ordered the addition of a black box warning cautioning that “[t]reatment with metoclopramide can cause tardive dyskinesia … [and treatment] for longer than 12 weeks should be avoided in all but rare cases.” Id. at 2572–73.Google Scholar
Brasley-Thrash, 2011 WL 4025734, at 1.Google Scholar
Id., at 2.Google Scholar
Id. (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 355–1(i) (2007) (“A drug that is the subject of an abbreviated new drug application under section 355(j) of this title is subject to only the following elements of the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy required under subsection (a) of this section for the applicable listed drug: For an applicable listed drug for which a drug is approved under section 355(j) of this title, the Secretary – (A) shall undertake any communication plan to health care providers required under subsection (e)(3) of this section for the applicable listed drug; and (B) shall inform the responsible person for the drug that is so approved if the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for the applicable listed drug is modified.”)).Google Scholar
Id., at 3.Google Scholar
Id. (quoting Brief for the United States Urging Denial of Certiorari, supra note 43, at 17–18).Google Scholar
PLIVA, Inc. v. Mensing, 131 S. Ct. 2567, 2577 (2011).Google Scholar