Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-gbm5v Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-26T08:49:14.813Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Justice Sotomayor wrote the dissent, joined by Justices Ginsburg, Breyer, and Kagan. Although the Court divided along familiar lines, the split was unique in that the typically more conservative Justices upheld federal power and agency expertise, while the traditionally liberal voting bloc championed states' rights.Google Scholar
A drug used to treat disorders related to the digestive tract. Id., at 2572.Google Scholar
Id., at 2573.Google Scholar
Id., at 2575.Google Scholar
Brief for the United States Supporting Mensing, supra note 15, at 15.Google Scholar
Id., at 15–16 (citing 21 U.S.C. § 355(j) (4)(G) (2010); 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a) (8)(iii) (2011) (a generic drug's ANDA must contain “proposed labeling [that is] … the same as the labeling approved for the reference listed drug”); 21 C.F.R. § 314.150(b)(10) (2008) (the FDA “may … withdraw approval” of a generic drug if its labeling “is no longer consistent with that for the [reference listed drug]”)).Google Scholar
PLIVA, Inc. v. Mensing, 131 S. Ct. 2567, 2576 (2011).Google Scholar