Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-q99xh Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-25T20:40:22.794Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Each of these recommendations focused upon an environmental solution to prevent childhood disease by preventing television advertisements from entering the home as a public health intervention rather than requiring parents to act as a human shield against the bombardment. See FTC Staff Report on Television and Advertising to Children, supra note 163.Google Scholar
Termination of rulemaking proceeding, 46(191) Fed. Reg. 48710–02 (1981).Google Scholar
Federal Trade Commission Improvements Act of 1980, Public Law 96–252, § 11, 94 Stat. 374 (amending 15 U.S.C. § 57a (1994)). The FTC Improvement Act of 1980, Public Law 96–252, 94 Stat. 378 (1980) added a section to the FTC Act which denies the Commission the “authority to promulgate any rule in the children's advertising proceeding…or in any substantially similar proceeding on the basis…that such advertising constitutes an unfair act or practice….” FTC Act § 18(i), 15 U.S.C. § 57(a) (i) (1976).Google Scholar