Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-p9bg8 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-26T08:41:19.590Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See GWAS, supra note 12; see National Cancer Institute, supra note 61.Google Scholar
See NCI, supra note 61.Google Scholar
See GWAS, supra note 12, at 6. Law enforcement officers frequently used DNA data as evidence in their investigative work. Stored in the Federal Combined DNA Index System (CODIS), samples may be connected with samples from state databases as well. Additionally, the federal government now allows for the collection of DNA evidence from suspects upon arrest and, as of September 2011, 25 states have followed suit. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(1)(A) (2011) (“The Attorney General may, as prescribed by the Attorney General in regulation, collect DNA samples from individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted or from non-United States persons who are detained under the authority of the United States.”); Kan. Stat.