Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-p9bg8 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-26T08:41:19.590Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Stat. Ann. § 21–2511(e)(2) (2010) (“[A]ny adult arrested or charged or juvenile placed in custody for or charged with the commission or attempted commission of any felony … shall be required to submit such specimen or sample at the same time such person is fingerprinted pursuant to the booking procedure.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-266.3A(b) (2011) (“The arresting law enforcement officer shall obtain, or cause to be obtained, a DNA sample from an arrested person at the time of arrest, or when fingerprinted. However, if the person is arrested without a warrant, then the DNA sample shall not be taken until a probable cause determination has been made pursuant to G.S. 15A-511(c)(1)”).Google Scholar
See GWAS, supra note 12, at 6. Further, some have noted that law enforcement officers will seek to subpoena the tissues and genetic information of family members of a criminal suspect in order to find a match and support probable cause.