Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-8ctnn Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-26T09:39:14.446Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] They are Arizona, Indiana, and New York.Google Scholar
The provider must have no “knowledge that the action or decision would be inconsistent with a health care decision that the individual signing the request would have made on his or her own behalf under like circumstances.” Cal. Prob. Code § 4753(a) (West 1999).Google Scholar
They include Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Louisiana, Michigan, Montana, Nevada, Rhode Island, Tennessee, Virginia, and Wisconsin.Google Scholar
See Ala. Admin. Code r. 420-2-1.20 (1999).Google Scholar
See, for example, Idaho Code § 39.159(1)(d) (1998) (no liability for providing “life-sustaining procedures pursuant to an oral or written revocation…”).Google Scholar
See, for example, Ga. Code Ann. § 31-39-7(b)(1) (1998) (“…reasonably and in good faith was unaware of the issuance of an order not to resuscitate…”).Google Scholar
See Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 321.299.5(b)(3) (Michie 1997) (“the provider's safety, the safety of the family or immediate bystanders…”); Idaho Code § 39–157 (1998) (“to avoid verbal or physical confrontation…”); and N.Y. Pub.