Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-8ctnn Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-26T09:39:14.446Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See, for example, Idaho Code § 39.159(1)(d) (1998) (no liability for providing “life-sustaining procedures pursuant to an oral or written revocation…”).Google Scholar
See, for example, Ga. Code Ann. § 31-39-7(b)(1) (1998) (“…reasonably and in good faith was unaware of the issuance of an order not to resuscitate…”).Google Scholar
See Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 321.299.5(b)(3) (Michie 1997) (“the provider's safety, the safety of the family or immediate bystanders…”); Idaho Code § 39–157 (1998) (“to avoid verbal or physical confrontation…”); and N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2977(10) (McKinney 1999) (“family members or others on the scene … object to the order and physical confrontation appears likely…”).Google Scholar
See, for example, S.C. Code Ann. § 44-78-35(4) (Law Co-op. 1998) (no liability for providing CPR if “the care was necessary to relieve pain or suffering or to provide comfort care to the patient.”).Google Scholar
See, for example, Idaho Code § 39–164 (1998) (“This act does not apply to situations involving mass casualties.”).Google Scholar
See, for example, Ariz. Rev. Stat.