Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-8ctnn Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-26T09:39:14.446Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Health Law § 2977(10) (McKinney 1999) (“family members or others on the scene … object to the order and physical confrontation appears likely…”).Google Scholar
See, for example, S.C. Code Ann. § 44-78-35(4) (Law Co-op. 1998) (no liability for providing CPR if “the care was necessary to relieve pain or suffering or to provide comfort care to the patient.”).Google Scholar
See, for example, Idaho Code § 39–164 (1998) (“This act does not apply to situations involving mass casualties.”).Google Scholar
See, for example, Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36–3205 (West 1998) (no liability for unwillingness to comply with a DNR order “that violates the provider's conscience if the provider promptly makes known the provider's unwillingness and promptly transfers the responsibility for the patient's care to another provider who is willing…”).Google Scholar
See Ala. Admin. Code r. 420-2-1.20 (1999) (“EMS may withhold resuscitative measures…”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 401.45(3)(a) (West 1999) (“Resuscitation may be withheld or withdrawn from a patient by an emergency medical technician or paramedic…”); and Tenn.