Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-8ctnn Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-28T00:16:47.415Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 10 See generally John Stuart Mill, Utilitarianism (7th ed. 1879).

11 U.S. Commn on Civil Rights, Patient Dumping 1 (2014), http://www.eusccr.com/2014PATDUMPOSD%209282014-2.pdf [https://perma.cc/98FJ-RDDD].

12 Id.

13 Id.

14 See id. at 5-6.

15 Emergency Medical Treatment and Labor Act, Pub. L. No. 99-272, 100 Stat. 82 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd (2012)) (“In the case of a hospital that has a hospital emergency department, if any individual… comes to the emergency department and a request is made … for examination or treatment for a medical condition, the hospital must provide an appropriate medical screening examination within the capability of the hospital’s emergency department, including ancillary services routinely available to the emergency department to determine if an emergency medical condition exists.”).

16 U.S. Commn on Civil Rights, supra note 11, at 5.

17 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(3)(B) (“Stabilized” means that within reasonable medical certainty, “no material deterioration” should occur from or during the transfer).

18 Id. § 1395dd (e)(1)(A) (“The term ‘emergency medical condition’ means— a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in— (i) placing the health of the individual (or, with respect to a pregnant woman, the health of the woman or her unborn child) in serious jeopardy, (ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or (iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part; … .”).

19 Brenda Goodman & Andy Miller, Lives lost amid ER violations, investigation finds, Ga.