Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-fscjk Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-26T04:12:31.736Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 34 See Gruen, supra Footnote note 25, at 13–17.

35 An illustration in the Restatement (Third) of Torts makes this plain:

Dahlia locks the only door in her store, not realizing that customer Pedro is still browsing in the back of the store. When Dahlia later drives by the store, she sees that Pedro is at the front door, trying to get out. Instead of stopping, Dahlia drives to another location to perform an errand, then returns to the store and lets Pedro out. Dahlia is subject to liability to Pedro for false imprisonment.

Restatement (Third) of Torts § 7 cmt. f, illus. 5.

36 Angela K. Martin, On Respecting Animals, or Can Animals Be Wronged without Being Harmed?, 25 Res Publica 83, 89 (2019).

37 See Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 167.305(1)-(2) (2020) (finding and declaring that “[a]nimals are sentient beings capable of experiencing pain, stress and fear,” and that “[a]nimals should be cared for in ways that minimize pain, stress, fear and suffering”).