Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-jkksz Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-26T04:21:55.442Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] At the end of the day, while a market-based scheme has its advantages, it would be more efficient to channel the resources and efforts that are already being made for patent registration to a registry that is valuable to the market.

Footnotes

1 See generally Wendy J. Gordon, A Property Right in Self-Expression: Equality and Individualism in the Natural Law of Intellectual Property, 102 Yale L.J. 1533 (1993) (discussing equality in intellectual property under Lockean principles).

2 See 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(1) (“Every patent shall contain … a grant to the patentee, his heirs or assigns, of the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention … .”); see also Abraham Bell & Gideon Parchomovsky, Reinventing Copyright and Patent, 113 Mich. L. Rev. 232, 234 (2014) (“Whatever the patent, the law offers a monopoly consisting of a specified set of rights over the invention for a fixed period of time.”).