Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-jkksz Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-26T04:21:55.442Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 47 See U.S. Pat. & Trademark Off., The Future Performance & Accountability Report 15 (2017), www.uspto.gov/sites/default/files/documents/USPTOFY17PAR.pdf (noting a two-year pendency); Ron A. Katznelson, My 2010 Wishes for the U.S. Patent Examiner 85 (2010), http://j.mp/RDK-2010-wishes (criticizing the nontransparent measures by which the PTO measures pendency); Mark A. Lemley & Bhaven Sampat, Examining Patent Examinations, 2010 Stan. Tech. L. Rev. 2, 3 (2009) (discussing patent pendency).

48 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(2) (providing that patents shall last for a “term beginning on the date on which the patent issues and ending 20 years from the date on which the application for the patent was filed in the United States”).

49 Cf. Lemley, supra Footnote note 21, at 53–54 (noting that patent applications may be filed for reasons unconnected to their validity).