Article contents
[…] Id. at 398-99.
17 State v. Stepansky, 761 So. 2d at 1034.
18 The application of Florida criminal law is limited to cases in which “the criminal laws of the United States prohibit substantially the same act or omission on board ships of the United States registry outside of the territory of the United States.” Fla. Stat. ch. 910.006(4). Since the 1989 enactment of the Florida statute, new federal law has been enacted that extends federal jurisdiction to the actions of Stepansky and to some—but not all—acts and omissions covered by the Florida statute. See 18 U.S.C. §7(8) (1994) (extending special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States to include “[t]o the extent permitted by international law, any foreign vessel during a voyage having a scheduled departure from or arrival in the United States with respect to an offense committed by or against a national of the United States”); see generally infra text accompanying notes 39-43.
19 Fla.